Every year, the Auckland Girls’ Choir holds a prize giving ceremony to:
  1. Celebrate the hard work that choristers have put in during the year;
  2. Recognise the girls that have worked hard and stood out over the course of the year;
  3. Provide an opportunity for girls to excel and show performance capability as an individual or small group.
 
Get details of the AGC Awards Criteria here.
Please contact a choir senior leader or an AGC Board member if you require more information.  
This year's prize giving ceremony is on Sunday, 9 December 2018, at St Aidan's Hall.
 
 
PAST RECIPIENTS:

Prize Giving 2018

  1. MUSICAL PROGRESS FOR A NEW CHORISTER –

Antonia Scaramella, Georgia Gray, Hannah Moy, Isabel Morris-Clark, Jessica Johnston, Krissa Lewis, Natalie Salmon, Zoe Clark

    2. MUSICAL PROGRESS AND DEVELOPMENT OVER THE YEAR –

Amelia Brown, Annabelle Davison, Ava Fraser, Georgia Gray, Hannah Moy,Isabel Norris-Clark, Isabella Caballero, Krissa Lewis, Maddison Rush, Sheirelle Santiago, Stella Lamb, Zoe Paterson, Zoe Clark

    3. LOYALTY AND COMMITMENT –

Anessa Medagamage, Beth Cutler, Chloe Luo, Emma Bingham, Hailey Igoy, Isabella Caballero, Jade Pereira, Jacqueline Cao, Kate Sagun, Katherine Fletcher, Phoebe Chow, Shana Matthews, Sandra Heruela, Selena Hu, Sheirelle Santiago, Sylvia McDougall, Vanessa Burmeister

    5. VALUED SERVICE –

Beth Cutler (7), Kate Sagun (6), Phoebe Chow (7), Selena Hu (4), Sylvia McDougall (4), Vanessa Burmeister (4), Ally Quizon (3), Gabriella Rush (3), Chloe Luo (3), Emma Bingham (3), Katherine Fletcher (3), Shana Matthews (3), Sandra Heruela (3)

    6. MOST IMPROVED CHORISTER -

Ally Quizon, Amelia Brown, Annabelle Davison, Ava Fraser, Beth Cutler, Gabriella Rush, Hannah Moy, Jacqueline Cao, Jessica Johnston, Maddison Rush, Sheirelle Santiago,  Stella Lamb,  Sylvia McDougall, Vanessa Burmeister

   

    7. SENIOR CHOIR LEADER –

Kate Sagun, Phoebe Chow

    8. HEAD CHOIR LEADERS –

Beth Cutler, Shana Matthews

 

    11. CHOIR COUNCIL LEADERS –

    12. EMBODIES THE SPIRIT OF AUCKLAND GIRLS’ CHOIR –

Beth Cutler

    13. PERFECT ATTENDANCE –

Emma Bingham, Beth Cutler, Selena Hu, Hailey Igoy, Chloe Luo, Isabel Norris-Clark, Gabriella Rush, Kate Sagun, Shana Matthews, Natalie Salmon

    14. ALL ROUND EXCELLENCE AND PROGRESS –

Anessa Medagamage, Ava Fraser, Beth Cutler, Emma Bingham, Gabriella Rush, Jade Periera, Phoebe Chow, Shana Matthews

    15. COOK FAMILY CUP FOR LEADERSHIP -

Shane Matthews

    16. CHRISTINE FLETCHER COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD –

Sandra Heruela

    17. LAWSON CUP FOR MUSICIANSHIP -

Selena Hu

​​

    18. Chow Family Cup - the 4 Cs -

Shana Matthews

    19. 2019 CHOIR LEADERS -

Shana Mathews, Sylvia McDougall

Registered Charity: CC49654

Beautiful voices, beautiful people

Follow